VESR424D

R8,425.15 Excluding Vat

Advantech B+B Smartworx, Vlinx, (2) RJ45 Ethernet, (4) DB9 232/422/485

Compare
SKU: VESR424 Category:

Description

The VESR424D series Serial Servers connect serial devices (RS-232, RS- 422 or RS-485) to Ethernet networks, allowing the serial device to become a node on the network. Serial ports can be accessed over a LAN/WAN using Direct IP Mode, Virtual COM Port, or Paired Mode connections. VESR424 series Serial Servers feature 10BaseT or 100BaseTX copper network media and several fiber optic media options, depending on the model. Many models feature an additional copper Ethernet pass-through port. These Class 1/Division 2 VESR424 series Serial Servers are built for use in industrial environments with heavy duty metal enclosures that are panel and DIN rail mountable. The product operates from a range of DC power supply voltages and features pluggable terminal block power connectors as well as a locking barrel connector that facilitates redundant power sources.

Technical Information

  1. Manufactured by: Advantech B&B Smartworx
  2. Description: Serial to Ethernet Converter
  3. Model: VESR424D
  4. RS-232 (DB9): TD, RD, DTR, DSR, RTS, CTS, DCD plus Signal Ground
  5. RS-232 (Terminal Block): TD, RD, RTS, CTS, plus Signal Ground
  6. RS-485 2-Wire: Data A(-), Data B(+), GND
  7. RS-422/485 4-Wire: TDA(-), TDB(+), RDA(-), RDB(+), GND
  8. Connectors: DB9M or Removable Terminal Blocks
  9. Data Rate: Up to 230.4 Kbps
  10. Fiber (Type/Wavelength): Multi-mode / 1310 nm
  11. Fiber Connector: SC or ST
  12. Fiber Range: 2km
  13. Input Voltage: 10 to 48 VDC (External Power)
  14. LAN: 10/100 Mbps Auto-detecting, 10BaseT or 100BaseTX
  15. Ethernet: IEEE 802.3 auto detecting & auto MDI/MDX, 10BaseT & 100Base TX
  16. Protocols: TCP, IPv4, UDP, ARP, HTTP 1.0, ICMP/PING, DHCP/BOOTP
  17. Connection Mode: Server, Client, VCOM, Paired
  18. Vlinx Manager: Windows 2000, XP (32/64 bit), 2003 Server (32/64 bit), Vista (32/64bit), 2008 Server (32/64 bit), 7 (32/64 bit), 10 (32/64 bit)
  19. Operating Temperature: -40 to 80°C
  20. Enclosure: IP30, metal

Features

  1. Enables remote configuration, data acquisition and monitoring
  2. Enables quick, simplified off-site troubleshooting
  3. Reduces/eliminates serial cabling
  4. Reduces/eliminates management time and costs
  5. UL Class 1, Division 2
  6. IEC60068-2-27 (shock) and 600068-2-6 (vibration) tested
  7. Wide operating temperature (-40 to 80°C)
  8. Independent serial port selection for RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485
  9. Flexible mounting: DIN rail, or Panel with Up/Down, Forward/Back options
  10. Wide voltage input 10 to 58VDC, via terminal block or locking barrel plug

Installation Services

Do you have an application for one of our VESR424D Ethernet to Serial Converters but don’t know how to install it? We can install it for you. Email us your requirements and we will provide a quote to do the installation.

Additional information

Manufacturer

Product Category

Serial to Ethernet Converters